Celebrating teamNHFT: Our 2020 Quality Awards shortlist! | Latest updates

Latest updates

Film crew with Angela Hillery

Celebrating teamNHFT: Our 2020 Quality Awards shortlist!

Quality Awards shortlist 2020

2020 has been a difficult and unprecedented year, and it is more important than ever to celebrate the achievements of NHFT colleagues who make a difference every day. 

We are so excited to celebrate our shortlisted nominees, announce the winners, and recognise the efforts and achievements of all NHFT colleagues at the Quality Awards virtual ceremony on Thursday 17th December 2020. If you are an NHFT colleague, look out for an invitation in your email and on the Staff Room - the whole Trust is invited to attend!

Without further ado, let’s take a look at our 2020 Quality Awards round winners and shortlist:

NHS Ambassador Award

  • Practice Development and Practice Educator Team
  • Madeline Warwick, Specialist Occupational Therapist
  • Christine Edwards, Manager of Integrated Response Mental Health Hub
  • Children’s Speech and Language Therapy Team

PRIDE Award

  • Debbie Quinn, Palliative Care Clinical Nurse Specialist
  • Virtual Wellbeing Festival – behind the scenes team
  • Georgina Lomas, IPS Employment Services Specialist

Quality Care Award

  • Leanne Beeby, Health Visitor
  • Occupational Therapy team within CTPLD South
  • Teresa McCabe, Community Nursery Nurse
  • Kerry Robb, Community Nursery Nurse

Patient Choice Award

  • Sara Johnson, Ward Manager, Sandpiper Ward, Welland Centre
  • Sophie Pittam, Healthcare Assistant, Sandpiper Ward, Welland Centre
  • Corby Community Hospital
  • Beechwood Inpatient Unit

Leadership Award

  • Beth Brand, Complaints Manager
  • Christine Edwards, Manager of Integrated Response Mental Health Hub
  • Sara Johnson, Ward Manager, Sandpiper Ward, Welland Centre

Unsung Hero Award

  • Workforce Systems Teams
  • Virtual Wellbeing Festival – behind the scenes team
  • Jemma Roscoe, Porter, Isebrook Hospital
  • Julie Jones, Locality team administrator
  • Referral Management Centre team, Isebrook Hospital

Inclusion Superhero Award

  • Doris Addo, Support Worker and member of BAME network
  • Gillian Bromley, Specialist Podiatrist
  • Karen Wells, Primary Care Manager, Rainsbrook STC

Anne McWatt Award for Innovation in Involvement

  • Sharon Gibbard, Carer and NHFT Involvee
  • Chris Davison, Public Governor for Kettering/Corby and Deputy Lead Governor

Rising Star Award

  • Owen Foster, Senior Developer of Digital Technology Services
  • Anthony Hammond, Registered Nurse, The Sett
  • Kerry Robb, Community Nursery Nurse

Special Recognition Award

  • Jayne Cowles, Senior Nurse RGN, HMP Whitemoor
  • Favell Wing Team
  • Gerard O’Flaherty, Chaplain for Cransley and Cynthia Spencer Hospices
  • Riverside Ward, Berrywood Hospital
  • Workforce Systems Teams
  • Paul Rosen, PMVA Team
  • Debbie Quinn, Palliative Care Clinical Nurse Specialist

Team of the Year Award

  • Dental Services - countywide
  • 0-19 Admin Hub, Isebrook Hospital
  • Occupational Health and Wellbeing Team
  • Personality Disorder Hub Team
  • Specialist Perinatal Mental Health Team
  • Short Breaks Service - countywide

It’s been a really tough year for all of teamNHFT and reading all of the award nominations has further shared just how amazing you are. Thank you for all that you do every day for NHFT, you truly are outstanding. Don't forget to check your email for your invitation and join us on Thursday 17 December. 

Subscribe to NHFT Editions for our latest updates

* indicates required
Membership

To help understand how people use our site we use statistical cookies as well as one cookie to make the site work properly. Find out more about our cookies and how you can manage them

Change cookie settings: